COVID-19: OPERATION AS USUAL + FREE SHIPPING WITHIN WEST MALAYSIA FOR ORDERS ABOVE RM50.
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
      Total

      Your privacy is important to Carraro Coffee Malaysia (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Our”, “Us”). Please read through the following before providing us with any of your Personal Data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

      APPLICATION

      This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data collected, used, disclosed and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by Carraro Coffee Malaysia via our website. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner ("PDPC").

      COLLECTION OF  PERSONAL DATA

      When you create a Carraro Coffee Malaysia account, the Personal Data we collect may include:

      • Name
      • Delivery Address
      • Email Address
      • Telephone Number
      • Mobile Number
      • Date of Birth
      • Gender

      If you would prefer that we not collect any Personal Data from you, please do not provide us with any such information. When you submit your personal information on our website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

      USE OF PERSONAL DATA

      The purposes for which Carraro Coffee Malaysia requires your Personal Data include:

      • processing your orders and responding to enquiries;
      • processing returns
      • conducting our business, for example providing our products and services to you or to our clients;
      • notifying you about any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, security alerts, technical notices, purchase confirmation, invoices, support and administrative messages;
      • marketing communications;
      • notifying you of online updates to your cart or account;
      • notifying you that you have items in your cart waiting for payment;
      • notifying you of online promotions, account information, loyalty news, new catalogues, birthday promotions, and changes to the Carraro Coffee Malaysia business that may interest you; and
      • for our internal administration, research, planning, marketing and product development.

      We may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Data for other purposes explained at the time of collection.  We may also collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Data if you consent or if we are required or authorised under law to do so.

      We wish to communicate with you, however if you prefer not to receive marketing information from us, please let us know as soon as possible (see contact details below) or, where relevant, you can use the opt out function on our communications. 

      DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

      Except as set out in this policy, we do not share, sell or trade your Personal Data that we collect with third parties. We are not likely to disclose your Personal Data to overseas entities. 

      THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

      We also may disclose Personal Data to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, manage a database of customer information, distribution of e-mails, direct marketing and data collection, storage and analysis, fraud prevention and other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements.

      HOW WE USE COOKIES

      A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

      Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

      You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

      LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES OR THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

      The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

      We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

      OPTING OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

      If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data, please write to us (see contact details below).

      Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

      UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

      You can update your Personal Data anytime by accessing your account on our website.

      SECURITY

      We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website.

      Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. 

      CHANGES TO THE POLICY

      We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

      CONTACTING US

      We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to the our website is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about Carraro Coffee Malaysia’s privacy practices, please write to us at contact@carrarocoffee.com.my.

       

      LAST UPDATED: June 2018